Find us on StuRents
  1. Homepage
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated : Mar 2022

Privacy Policy

We may collect, hold, and use some of your personal data and so here will provide more information
about how this works.

Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not accept and agree with any
part of it, please stop using the website immediately, because your continuing use of our website
will be seen as your acceptance of it.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

Meanings of phrases within this document:

Data – Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our “Contact” page,
or through emailing us relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.

We/Us/Our – Elite Estates and Lettings Ltd

Bermuda House

1a Dinsdale Place

Jesmond

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE2 1BD

Registered number: 6884617

You/Your – A user of the website

The Websitewww.eliteestatesandlettings.com

 

Company Information

Elite Estates and Lettings Ltd

Our VAT number is 203 2236 66

If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us at 0845
6044485 or enquiries@eliteestatesandlettings.com

 

Users Rights

As a user you have the following rights –

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information.
  • A right of access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or
    incomplete.
  • A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to
    retain the information for other legal reasons.
  • A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information.
  • A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or
    organisation).
  • A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

 

Data Collection

Except where you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the Website,
we do not collect any personal data from you.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your
name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

We do not place cookies on your computer or device.

 

Using Your Information

Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer
than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially –

  • Reply to your email.
  • Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you.
  • Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you.

We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been
provided, except where –

  • You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold
    your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest
    you.
  • You become a client or a buyer of a property.
  • You require us to retain it for longer.
  • We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

Storage of your Data

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

 

Accessing Your Data

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge. Please
contact us to make a request at 0845 6044485 or enquiries@eliteestatesandlettings.com

 

Changes to our Policies

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date, as we reserve the right to
change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be
posted on this page of the website, and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy
on your first use of the website following the changes.

 

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at 0845
6044485 or enquiries@eliteestatesandlettings.com

We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data
protection issues under number ZA214687.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or
your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Maythorne Drive, South Hetton
Maythorne Drive, South Hetton
£395,000
South Street, West Rainton
South Street, West Rainton
£139,950
Primrose Hill, Bournmoor
Primrose Hill, Bournmoor
£499,000
Lambton View, Rainton Gate
Lambton View, Rainton Gate
£89,950
Murton Lane, Easington Lane
Murton Lane, Easington Lane
£99,000
previous arrow
next arrow

News

News, thoughts, and articles from us

Social Wall

Stay up to date with our latest posts

Enquiry

0845 604 4485

enquiries@eliteestatesandlettings.com

Make and Enquiry